Rexton in Kent County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Masts / Les Mâts

English:
The Masts
In partnership with the Richibucto River Historical Society, the Kingston Maritime Association was organized in 2003 for the purpose of establishing a means of recognizing and preserving the shipbuilding history of the Richbucto River. The first initiative was to raise awareness of the rich culture and history of the Richibucto River area by constructing the three masts at this site. These masts, designed and constructed by local builder Jack Hudson, represent a beached tall ship and are patterned after the Ellen Douglas. Local folklore suggests the Ellen Douglas was the first square-rigged ship built at The Yard (later named Kingston and now Rexton) in 1819 by John Jardine. The project celebrates the rich shipbuilding history of the area and honours the memory of those who travelled the seas in order to settle this new land. (Note — To date, the earliest New Brunswick ship registration verified to J & R Jardine is of the Helen Douglas, in 1825.)

Information compiled by L. Norton Wyse, in association with The New Brunswick Museum, and The Richibucto
River Historical Society, indicates that of the 271 ships recorded as being built in Kent County, 192 were built on the Richibucto River and 105 of these are credited as being built in Kingston, which was renamed Rexton in 1901. Of those built in Rexton, 94 have been identified as being built by the Jardine family.

This monument is dedicated in memory of J. Garth Girvan, chairman and driving force behind this Tall Ship Mast initiative.

Français:
Les Mâts
En partenariat avec la Société historique de la rivière Richibucto, l'association Kingston Maritime a été formée en 2003 afin de trouver un moyen de reconnaître et de perpétuer l'histoire de la construction navale sur la rivière Richibucto. La première initiative consistait à sensibiliser les gens à la riche culture et à l'histoire de la région de la rivière Richibucto en effectuant la construction des trois mâts à cet emplacement. Ces mâts, conçus et bâtis par le constructeur local, Jack Hudson, représentât un grand voilier échoué et ils ont été fabriqués sur le modèle de l’Ellen Douglas. Selon le folklore de la région locale, l’Ellen Douglas était le premier navire à gréement en carré ayant été construit à « The Yard » (plus tard nommé Kingston, et maintenant connu sous le nom de Rexton) en 1819 par John Jardine. Le projet célèbre l'histoire riche
(Richibucto River and Three Masts monument in background)
de la construction navale dans la région et rend hommage aux personnes ayant voyagé en mer pour s'établir sur cette nouvelle terre. (Il est à noter qu'à ce jour, au Nouveau-Brunswick, le plus ancien enregistrement d'un navire fabriqué par J & R Jardine remonte à 1825 pour l’Helen Douglas.)

Les renseignements compilés par L. Notion Wyse, en association avec le Musée du Nouveau-Brunswick et la Société historique de la rivière Richibucto, montrent que 192 des 271 navires inscrits dans les registres comme ayant été construits dans le comté de Kent ont été fabriqués sur la rivière Richibucto. 105 de ces navires ont été construits à Kingston, renommé Rexton en 1901. Parmi ces derniers, on identifie que 94 navires ont été construits par la famille Jardine.

Ce monument est dédié au souvenir de J. Garth Girvan, Président et moteur de l'initiative Les mâts du grand voilier.

Erected 2005 by Kingston Maritime Association.

3. The Three Masts / Les Trois Mâts
(looking south across Richibucto River)

1. Richibucto Head (Cap Lumière) Lighthouse. In the early 1800s, Richibucto was the third largest shipping port in New Brunswick and many shipbuilding sites sprung up along the Richibucto River. One shipbuilding family, the Jardines, built Richibucto’s first square-rigged vessel, the Ellen Douglas, in 1819 and would launch over one hundred vessels
4. The Three Masts / Les Trois Mâts
(looking east from near marker)
until business declined in the 1880s. Richibucto’s most famous vessel was the Parnell, built by Henry O’Leary. She was the fastest ship of her time and set many sailing records including a voyage from Fleetwood, England to Galveston, Texas in nineteen days, when the average time for this trip over the previous six years was fifty-six days. (Submitted on May 28, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Golden Age of Sail. The Jardine family dominated shipbuilding along the Richibucto River in the 1800s. This portrait is of John Jardine Sr., who began building ships with his brother Robert at Richibucto in 1824. Nephews John and Thomas followed in their footsteps constructing their own yard at Rexton, New Brunswick. Over a period of sixty years the Jardine family launched more than eighty sailing vessels. (Submitted on May 28, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Richibucto River
(looking south from near marker)