Rexton in Kent County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Old Kingston Hall

English:
Originally built as the manse for St. Andrew's Church, the imposing house was constructed in 1880 on a half-acre of land donated by William and Margaret Bowser. Church Trustees' minutes of July 6, 1881 record that the completed manse, including drain, pump, barn and fence, cost a total of $2,531.10.

One of the early ministers to occupy the manse was the Rev. William Hamilton, a friend of the Rev. Mr. Aitken of Newcastle. The story goes that Mr. Aitken's sons, Max (who later became Lord Beaverbrook) and Mons, who were visiting Mr. Hamilton, were just a little more than the reverend gentleman could stand. In desperation, he yoked up his team and drove the distance to Newcastle, restoring Max and Mons to their parents, and returned to a more peaceful Rexton because of 49 miles of heavy forest between the manse and the Aitken brothers.

Sold by the church in 1938 when the present manse on Church Street was acquired, three local citizens purchased the then vacant building in 1945 for the purpose of opening a community hospital. It was needed to fill the void left when the three Misses Short all felt compelled
to end their charitable work and close their little hospital.

In the early years Kingston Hall Community Hospital was managed by Miss Elva MacNarin and for most of its service it was under the direction of its widely known and much loved matron/administrator Miss Martha North. Capable of accommodating up to 16 patients, the busy facility operated at times to as much as 137% capacity. It seems that the tiny hospital was constantly lobbying the government: seeking to expand in the 50's, looking to be replaced with a more modern building in the 60's, and finally pleading for its life in the 70's. It was closed by the provincial Department of Health in 1976.

Dedicated to the memory of Dorence Dickinson in recognition of his dedicated service to the Village of Rexton as a member of village council. Dedicated November 17, 2001. Term: June 1971 – May 1981.

Français:
À l'origine, l'imposante demeure fut construite, en 1880, en tant que presbytère de l'église St. Andrew’s sur un terrain de 0.20 hectare, dont avaient fait don à la partisse William et Margaret Bowser. Le compte rendu de la réunion des administrateurs de l'église datant du 6 juillet, 1881 démontrent que les coûts de construction du presbytère, incluant les égouts, la pompe à eau, la grange et la clôture s'élevèrent à 2531.10$.

Le révérend William Hamilton,
un ami du très honorable M. Aitken de Newcastle, fut un des premiers ministres à occuper le presbytère. L'histoire veut que les fils de M. Aitken, Max (qui devint plus tard Lord Beaverbrook) et Mons, qui visitaient M. Hamilton, étaient quelque peu plus turbulents que le distingué gentilhomme ne pouvait le tolérer. Désespéré, il prépara son attelage et se rendit à Newcastle, rendant Max et Mons à leurs parents, puis revint à Rexton maintenant plus paisible grâce aux 79 kilomètres de dense forêt séparant le presbytère et les frères Aitken.

Mis en vente par l'église en 1938, lorsque le presbytère de la rue Church fut acquis, l'édifice alors inoccupé fut acheté par trois citoyens de la région en 1945 dans le but d'ouvrir un hôpital communautaire. La communauté avait grandement besoin d'un hôpital, les trois Mesdames Short all se voyant contraintes à abandonner leur travail de bien faisan ce et à fermer leur petit hôpital.

À ses débuts, Kingston Hall Community Hospital fut dirigé par Mademoiselle Elva MacNarin et pendant la majeure partie de ses années d'opération, il fut sous la direction de Mademoiselle Martha North, sa surveillante/administratrice largement connue et aimée. En mesure d'accueillir jusqu'à 16 patients, l'établissement était parfois rempli à 137% de sa capacité maximum. Le minuscule hôpital semblait exercer constamment des pressions auprès du gouvernement
: désirant étendre davantage ses activités dans les années 1950, souhaitant être remplacé par un édifice plus moderne dans les années 1960, et finalement implorant d'être sauvé dans les années 1970. Le département de la Santé provincial ordonna sa fermeture en 1976.

Dédié à la mémoire de Dorence Dickinson en reconnaissance de ses services dévoués au village de Rexton en tant que membre du conseil du village. Dédié le 17 novembre 2001. Mandat : juin 1971 - mai 1981.

Erected 2001 by Village of Rexton.