Rexton in Kent County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Village Historique de Rexton / Rexton Historic Village

1. Village Historique de Rexton /
Rexton Historic Village Marker
English:
The village of Rexton was founded in 1825 and officially incorporated, as a village, in 1966. Rexton's population had reached 908 according to the 1996 census. Rexton is located in Southeastern New Brunswick, near the mouth of the Richibucto River.

Between 1787 and 1810 most of the French Acadian settlers had reclaimed and settled on their original sites along the mouth of the Richibucto River in settlements like Richibucto Cape and Richibouctou-Village. This would mean the soon to arrive English, Scotch and Irish would settle further up the Richibucto River.

John Jardine is credited with the founding of Rexton when he built the first house here in 1825. Rexton was named Kingston until 1901 when it was renamed by simply changing "King" in the original name to the equivalent in Latin "Rex".

Rexton (Kingston) was first settled by the Scotch people from Annan, Galloway and other parts of the shires of Dumfries and Kircudbright. With the arrival of the Scotch people and the abundance of large white pine, the Richibucto River attained a new importance with the establishment of milling operations.
Soon a substantial shipbuilding business, second only to St-John, N.B., had evolved under the leadership of John Jardine.

Rexton is also the birthplace of Andrew Bonar Law, the only prime minister of Britain to have been born outside the British Isles. His father, James Law, purchased the 22 acre farm in 1850 and here he established the new Presbyterian Manse. The Bonar Law Historic Park has been developed to commemorate the birthplace of Bonar Law.

Français:
Rexton a été fondé en 1825 et fut officiellement incorporé village en 1996. Selon le recensement de cette année-là, la population avait atteint 908 habitants. Rexton est situé au sud-est du Nouveau-Brunswick, près de l'embouchure de la rivière Richibucto.

Entre 1787 et 1810, la plupart des acadiens réclamèrent et s'établirent sur leurs sites originaux, c'est-à-dire, le long de l'embouchure de la rivière Richibucto, soit à Richibouctou-Village et au Cap de Richibucto. Ce qui veut dire que peu de temps après, les nouveaux arrivants anglais, écossais et irlandais durent s'établir plus haut le long de la rivière Richibucto.

John Jardine a été crédité comme fondateur de Rexton quand il y bâtit la première maison en 1825. Rexton porta le nom "Kingston" jusqu'en 1901, puis on modifia le "King" par sa signification latine "Rex". Le village est encore connu sous le nom de Rexton.

2. Village Historique de Rexton /
(related marker on right)
Rexton (Kingston) fut établi par des écossais de Annan, Galloway et d'autres comtés de Dumfries et Kircudbright en Ecosse (G-B). Avec l'arrivée des écossais et l'abondance d'immenses pins blancs se trouvant sur les lieux, la rivière Richibucto atteint une nouvelle importance avec l'évolution des opérations d'un moulin. Peu après, une compagnie de construction navale, sous la direction de John Jardine, se développa de façon substantielle devenant la deuxième en importance après Saint-Jean, N.B.

Rexton fut le lieu de naissance de Andrew Bonar Law, le seul premier ministre britannique à naître en dehors de la Grande-Bretagne. Son père, James Law, avait acquis 22 acres de ferme en 1850, où il y construisit la première résidence presbytérienne. Le parc historique Bonar Law a été conçu afin de commémoré le lieu de naissance de Andrew Bonar Law.