Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Amarillo Tri-State Fair

Inscription.

A number of organized fairs and horse races occurred in this area beginning in the 1890s. The Panhandle State Fair was organized in 1913, but due to World War I large fairs were suspended from 1917 to 1921, when Amarillo was chosen as a permanent home for a regional fair. In 1923 the Amarillo Tri-State Exposition was chartered with participants from Oklahoma, New Mexico, and Texas. In 1924 the property on this site was purchased. The fair was closed again in 1941 for the second World War; its 1947 reopening drew record crowds. Fair activities have included parades, automobile and horse races, livestock and agricultural exhibitions, technological demonstrations, music, sports, and an old settlers' day. The fair hosts about 200,000 people annually. (1998)

at or near this postal address: 3301 SE 10th Street, Amarillo TX 79104, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Amarillo Tri-State Fair Entrance
The marker is inside this gate.