Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Republican Triumph: May 15, 1867

“¡Viva México! Querétaro está en nuestro poder”

Triunfo republicano: 15 de mayo de 1867.

Así dio cuenta Benito Juárez de las noticias recibidas el 15 de mayo de 1867 que, procedentes de Querétaro, le informaron sobre la rendición y entrega de la plaza.

A las tres de la mañana comenzó el movimiento de las tropas republicanas, horas más tarde, el emperador de México, Maximiliano de Habsburgo, y sus principales colaboradores, ya estaban presos.

Diversas fueron las circunstancias que hicieron posible el triunfo: pobreza casi generalizada entre la población, errores de cálculo y estrategia, cansancio extremo, desaliento, deserciones, desconfianza mutua y falta de unidad en el mando de la tropa sitiada, entre otras.

Para un sector de los seguidores del Emperador, una sola fue la causa de la derrota: la traición cometida por Miguel López, responsable de la defensa de la línea militar de La Cruz, por donde penetraron las fuerzas republicanas.

En Querétaro, el 15 de mayo, triunfó la república. Más de veinte años tuvieron que pasar para que la ciudad de Querétaro
lograra recuperarse de los estragos provocados por la guerra.

Al finalizar el siglo XIX, Querétaro ya había recuperado su majestuosidad de ciudad colonial.

English translation:
"Long live Mexico! Querétaro is in our power”

Republican Triumph: May 15, 1867.

This is how Benito Juárez received the news on May 15, 1867 when he was informed from Querétaro of the surrender and submission of the city.

At three in the morning the movement of the Republican troops began. Some few hours later, the Emperor of Mexico, Maximiliano de Habsburgo and his main collaborators, were already imprisoned.

There were many circumstances that made this triumph possible: the almost general poverty among the population, miscalculations and strategy, extreme tiredness among the troops, discouragement, desertions, mutual distrust and a lack of unity in command of the besieged troops, among many other factors.

For a some of the Emperor's followers, there was only one cause of defeat: the betrayal committed by Miguel López, responsible for the defense of the La Cruz military line, through which the Republican forces penetrated.

In Querétaro, on May 15, the republic triumphed. More than twenty years had to pass for the city of Querétaro to recover from the ravages caused by the war.

At the
2. An additional nearby marker - The Last Day of the Empire