Pawleys Island in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Waverly Building

Inscription. This building was located at Waverly plantation & was moved to the hammock shop complex in spring of 1983. It is the oldest building in the complex, built in the early 1800's it was the original post office for what is now the Pawleys Island area & also business office for P.R. Lachicotte & Sons. Waverly Plantation was bought in 1871 by P.R. Lachicotte & had the largest & last rice mill in Georgetown Co. - At its peak,employing over 500 people & farming over 4,000 acres of rice in the Waccamaw-Pee Dee Delta.

2. Waverly Building
Now BisQuit Restaurant