Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Coast Guard Cutter Taney

The last surviving warship from the attack on Pearl Harbor

— "Saving One of America's Treasures" —

Inscription. Open for visitors as part of the Baltimore Maritime Museum ... the USCGC TANEY was built in 1936 and was in continuous service until 1986. In addition to Pearl Harbor, TANEY saw action throughout World War II [as] well as the Vietnam Conflict. Peacetime duties included search and rescue, ocean weather station, fisheries patrol, and drug interdiction. Today, TANEY continues to serve as a tribute to seagoing services and as a "living classroom."

In 2003 TANEY underwent a major renovation at the Coast Guard Yard in Curtis Bay. The work begun there continues today. We would like to thank all those who made this restoration possible: Save America's Treasures (a program of the National Park Service), United States Coast Guard, Curtis Bay, General Ship Repair Corp., Middendorf Foundation, Hahn Foundation, Navy League of Baltimore, Chesapeake Coatings, Ameron International, Belzona, Moran Towing, Vane Brothers, Smith's Shipyard, Corman-Imbach Co., Neale Foundation, Propeller Club of Baltimore, USCGC Taney Association, USCGC Spencer Association, and all contributors to the CGC Taney Fund. ...

[Illustration caption:]
TANEY December 7, 1941 [by] Keith Ferris.

[Your ticket to the Maritime Museum includes four National Historic Landmarks: U.S. Coast Guard Cutter Taney, U.S. Submarine Torsk, Light Ship LV#116 Chesapeake, Seven Foot Knoll
Lighthouse.]

Erected by Baltimore Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. CGC Taney is moored
in Baltimore's Inner Harbor at Pier 5. The marker is accessible to pedestrians at the east end of the Bridge walk which connects Piers 4 and 5, one block south of E. Pratt Street at the west end of Eastern Avenue - two blocks west of S. President Street.

5. The Coast Guard Cutter Taney
6. Battle Honors of the USCGC Taney