Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Office of the Prime Minister and Privy Council

Bureau du Premier Ministre et du Conseil Privé

English:
This building is the nerve centre of government. The two offices housed here support Canada's prime minister in the task of governing.

The Office of the Prime Minister is managed by political staff who support the prime minister in the roles of head of government, leader of a political party and member of Parliament.

The Privy Council Office — often called the prime minister's "department" — provides non-partisan support to the prime minister, the Cabinet and the many Cabinet committees. Its role, under the leadership of the Clerk of the Privy Council, is to promote the effective operation of the government of Canada.

Growing into the Capital
Completed in 1889 in the Renaissance Second Empire style, this was the first federal building located outside the gates of Parliament Hill. Between Confederation (1867) and 1891, Canadian territory expanded tenfold, the population increased by 40 percent, and the public service grew in response to national needs. The newly erected building at 80 Wellington Street was an important step in transforming a lumber town into a capital city.

A
Changing Role

This building has been the home of the Office of the Prime Minister and Privy Council since 1977. Originally, it housed nearly all the staff of four government departments: Agriculture, Interior, Indian Affairs, and the Post Office. Today, more than 250,000 federal public servants work in offices across Canada.

The National Capital Commission and the Department of Canadian Heritage, in collaboration with Public Services and Procurement Canada

Français:
Cet édifice est le centre nerveux du gouvernement. Les deux groupes qu'il abrite appuient le premier ministre du Canada dans sa tâche de gouvernant.

Le Bureau du Premier ministre est géré par des collaborateurs politiques qui secondent le premier ministre dans ses fonctions de député, ainsi que de chef du gouvernement et d'un parti politique.

Le Bureau du Conseil privé est souvent appelé le « ministère » du premier ministre. Il apporte un soutien non-partisan au premier ministre, au Cabinet et à ses nombreux comités. Dirigé par le greffier du Conseil privé, il a pour rôle de favoriser le bon fonctionnement du gouvernement du Canada.

En pleine expansion
Terminé en 1889, l'édifice de style Second Empire, inspiré de la Renaissance, était le premier immeuble fédéral érigé à l'extérieur de l'enceinte de la colline du Parlement. De 1867
Courtesy Privy Council Office
2. Marker detail: Main Entrance
The main entrance to the Office of the Prime Minister and Privy Council
• • •
L'entrée principale du Bureau du Premier ministre et du Conseil privé
(année de la Confédération) à 1891, le territoire du Canada s'est décuplé, et la population s'est accrue de 40 %. La fonction publique fédérale a donc suivi pour répondre aux besoins. Le nouvel édifice, construit au 80, rue Wellington, était une étape importante dans la transformation d'une petite ville forestière en capitale.

Évolution du rôle
Depuis 1977, cet édifice abrite le Bureau du Premier ministre et du Conseil privé. À l'origine, il accueillait presque tout le personnel de quatre ministères, soit ceux de l'Agriculture, de l'Intérieur, des Affaires indiennes et des Postes. Aujourd'hui, plus de 250 000 fonctionnaires fédéraux travaillent dans des bureaux situés partout au Canada.

La Commission de la capitale nationale et le ministère du Patrimoine canadien, en collaboration avec Services publics et Approvisionnement Canada

Erected by The National Capital Commission / La Commission de la capitale nationale.

William James Topley, Library and Archives Canada, PA-009422
3. Marker detail: Office of the Prime Minister
Looking east on Wellington Street: 80 Wellington was as imposing a presence in 1909 as it is today.
• • •
Vue vers l'est du 80, rue Wellington, qui impose aujourd'hui sa présence comme il le faisait en 1909.

Chris Lund, Library and Archives Canada, PA-144871
4. Marker detail: 1945 photo of War Savings Branch
Many departments have had offices here, sometimes in cramped conditions, as seen in this 1945 photo of War Savings Branch employees.
• • •
L'édifice a hébergé plusieurs ministères, parfois à l'étroit, comme le montre cette photo de 1945 montrant des employés de la direction d'épargne de guerre.
office building constructed outside the Parliament Hill precinct. The structure is distinctive in Ottawa for its Second Empire Style design because most government buildings from the period were built in the Gothic Revival style. It was designed by the Chief Dominion Architect Thomas Fuller, who also designed the original Parliament Buildings. (Submitted on May 31, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Marker detail: Great Seal of Canada
(at bottom center of marker)
This is the Great Seal of Canada, created for Queen Elizabeth II in 1955. An impression of the seal indicates the legitimacy of state documents such as royal proclamations and commissions issued for the appointment of Cabinet ministers, senators and judges. A new seal has been created for every monarch since Confederation.
• • •
Cette réplique reproduit le grand sceau du Canada, créé pour la reine Elizabeth Il en 1955. Une empreinte du sceau atteste l'authenticité des documents d'État tels que les proclamations royales et les commissions relatives à la nomination des ministres, des sénateurs et des juges. On a conçu un nouveau sceau pour chacun des monarques depuis la Confédération.
(Wellington Street & Metcalfe Street in background)
(Office of the Prime Minister in background, across Wellington Street)