Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

National Press Building / L’Édifice national de la presse

Recognized Federal Heritage Building
Parks Canada website entry
Click for more information.
English:
The Parliamentary Press Gallery upholds one of Canada's fundamental rights — freedom of speech. Its role is to inform Canadians about the operations of their democracy.

In 1967, the Press Gallery offices on Parliament Hill were overcrowded, but reporters were reluctant to move away from the centre of Canadian political life. The government solved the problem by offering to lease 150 Wellington Street, once known as the Norlite Building and today referred to as the National Press Building.

News media representatives have their offices here, and thousands of press conferences have taken place at this location. History is made by Parliament, but it is often announced from this building in the heart of the Capital.

Scraping the Sky
Wellington Street was once a muddy road where cows wandered. By the late 19th century, the street had developed into a commercial artery, but it was not until 1919 — when this building was constructed — that it showed signs of the 20th century spirit. The National Press Building — Ottawa's first "skyscraper" — was originally owned by business, and was constructed
with a revolutionary steel frame, an elevator and an open floor design.

A Monumental Career
Today, in an era when few journalists still work in print, the career of Charles Lynch (1919-1994) is a monument to the pioneering spirit of modern journalism. Lynch began working at a Saint John newspaper at age 17. He finished his career 56 years later as a political commentator with strong links to the National Press Building. For 20 years, he wrote a national column full of witty insight into public affairs.

The National Capital Commission (NCC), in collaboration with Public Works and Government Services Canada

Français:
La tribune de la presse appuie l'un des droits fondamentaux des Canadiens : la liberté d'expression. La tribune a pour rôle d'informer les citoyens du fonctionnement de leur démocratie.

En 1967, les bureaux de la tribune de la presse sur la colline du Parlement étaient surpeuplés, mais les reporters hésitaient à s'éloigner du cœur de la vie politique canadienne. Le gouvernement proposa donc de louer le 150 de la rue Wellington, appelé alors l'« édifice Norlite » et devenu maintenant l'« Édifice national de la presse ».

Des représentants des médias d'information ont leurs bureaux dans ces locaux où furent tenues des milliers de conférences de presse. L'histoire se crée au Parlement, mais elle
2. Marker detail: l'honorable Pierre Elliott Trudeau
In the theatre of the National Press Building, on February 16, 1968, Justice Minister Pierre Elliott Trudeau announced his candidacy for leadership of the Liberal Party of Canada.
• • •
Le 16 février 1968, dans le théâtre de l'Édifice national de la presse, le ministre de la Justice, l'honorable Pierre Elliott Trudeau, annonce sa candidature à la direction du Parti libéral du Canada.
est souvent annoncée dans cet immeuble, situé au centre de la capitale.

Un premier gratte-ciel
À l'origine une route boueuse, où déambulaient des vaches, la rue Wellington était devenue, à la fin du XIXe siècle, une artère commerciale. Cependant, il a fallu attendre 1919 pour qu'elle montre les signes d'une modernité bien dans l'esprit du XXe siècle. L'Édifice national de la presse, le premier « gratte-ciel » d'Ottawa, a d'abord été la propriété de gens d'affaires. Sa structure en acier, son ascenseur et sa conception à aire ouverte étaient révolutionnaires à l'époque.

Une carrière monumentale
De nos jours, alors que peu de journalistes se consacrent encore à la presse écrite, la carrière de Charles Lynch (1919-1994) demeure marquante dans l'esprit du journalisme moderne. Lynch commença à travailler à un journal de Saint John à l'âge de 17 ans pour terminer sa carrière 56 ans plus tard en tant que commentateur politique. Fidèle habitué de l'Édifice national de la presse et observateur perspicace des affaires publiques, il fut pendant 20 ans l'auteur d'une chronique d'intérêt national, parsemée d'humour.

La Commission de la capitale nationale (CCN), en collaboration avec Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada

Erected by The National Capital Commission / La Commission de
Library and Archives Canada, C-1548
3. Marker detail: Wellington Street, circa 1853 /
La rue Wellington, vers 1853
la capitale nationale.

Regarding National Press Building / L’Édifice national de la presse. The National Press Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental
Michael M. Dean, Library and Archives Canada, PA-141705
4. Marker detail: D-Day 1944
Charles Lynch (right) reporting D-Day in 1944. In 1992, the image was used for a commemorative stamp to honour war correspondents.
• • •
Charles Lynch (à droite) en train de préparer un reportage sur le jour J en 1944. Cette image a servi à la conception d'un timbre commémoratif émis en 1992 et rendant hommage aux correspondants de guerre.
values. It was built by the Norlite Realty Company with the expectation of renting it immediately to the federal government. In 1954, it was expropriated by the government and since the 1960s, it has been leased to various media organizations and the Parliamentary Press Gallery.

1. National Press Building (Ottawa). Wikipedia entry:
Offices in the building are provided to journalists at cost by the federal government, with some other facilities remaining in the Centre Block. The building is home to a wide array of news agencies, both national and foreign, and all forms of media. The National Press Club is situated on the second floor. (Submitted on May 31, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Charles Burchill Lynch. The Canadian Encyclopedia website entry:
At the end of 1943 he joined Reuters as a correspondent and went to London in 1944. He reported the troops storming ashore on D-Day (1944), and until war's end he covered the 1st Canadian and 2nd British armies. Later, he was a Reuters correspondent covering the war crimes trials in Nuremburg. He was chief of Southam News Services and for 2 decades wrote a 5-times-weekly column for the Southam chain. (Submitted on May 31, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
5. Radio Microphone, 1969
(at bottom center of marker)
From the time radio burgeoned in Canada in the 1920s, microphones — like this one from 1969 — have brought the news to Canadians. Broadcasts from the theatre of the National Press Building continue to be beamed to Canadians everywhere.
• • •
Depuis l'essor de la radio au Canada dans les années 1920, des microphones comme celui-ci, qui date de 1969, ont permis de communiquer les nouvelles aux Canadiens. Les télédiffusions et les radiodiffusions réalisées dans le théâtre de l'Édifice national de la presse continuent de rejoindre les Canadiens où qu'ils soient.

6. National Press Building /
(Bus on Wellington Street blocks National Press Building view)