Orléans in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Building for a New Canada / Construire un nouveau Canada

English:
Standing here in 1860, you would have heard the sound of hammers and the creak of winches from across the river as construction began on Canada's Parliament Buildings. As recently as 1857, Canadians had been embroiled in a raging debate over the choice of a permanent capital. When Queen Victoria finally chose Ottawa — a ramshackle town in the middle of nowhere — politicians howled for reversal of the decision. The Governor General wrote glumly of exile to the wilderness. An American journalist joked that invaders would get lost in the forest trying to find Canada's capital. In fact, Ottawa was a brilliant choice, standing at the confluence of English and French cultures.

A Canal through the Wilderness
In 1826, the Royal Engineers and two companies of the Royal Sappers and Miners arrived in the Canadian wilderness with orders to build the Rideau Canal. Sleeping in tents at first, they later moved into stone barracks of a British military depot on what is today Parliament Hill.

Canada’s First Parliament Buildings
In 1916, a great fire destroyed the central building of Canada's
original Parliament Buildings. Only the big circular library survived.

Laying the Cornerstone
Copy of the ceremonial trowel used in 1860 to lay the first stone of the government buildings of the Province of Canada (Parliament Buildings). [missing from marker]

Français:
En ce lieu même, en 1860, le bruit des marteaux et le grincement des treuils résonnaient de l'autre côté de a rivière : l'on commençait à construire les édifices du Parlement du Canada. Peu de temps auparavant, soit en 1857, un vif débat faisait rage au pays à propos du choix de l'emplacement de la capitale. La reine Victoria avait choisi Ottawa, une petite ville forestière délabrée, située au milieu de nulle part! Les politiciens réclamaient que cette décision soit renversée et le gouverneur général déplorait de se voir exilé loin de tout. À la blague, un journaliste américain disait que les envahisseurs se perdraient en essayant de trouver la capitale du Canada. En fait, Ottawa constituait un excellent choix, cette ville étant située au confluent des cultures anglophone et francophone.

Un canal en pleine nature
En 1826, les Royal Engineers et deux compagnies de sapeurs-mineurs arrivèrent au Canada, en plein milieu sauvage, où ils avaient pour mandat de construire le canal Rideau. Passant d'abord leurs nuits sous la tente, ils furent ensuite
Library and Archives Canada, C-000518 & Private Collection Peter D. K. Hessel
2. Marker detail: Canal to Parliament Hill
A Canal Through the Wilderness
• • •
Les premiers édifices du Parlement du Canada
hébergés dans un poste militaire britannique, là où se trouve aujourd'hui la colline du Parlement.

En 1916, un incendie réduisit en cendres l'ancien édifice du Centre, mais épargna la grande bibliothèque circulaire, seul élément restant de la structure d'origine.

Pose de la Première pierre
Copie de la truelle de cérémonie utilisée en 1860, lorsque fut posée la première pierre des édifices gouvernementaux de la Province du Canada (les édifices du Parlement). [manquant de marqueur]

Erected by The National Capital Commission / La Commission de la capitale nationale.

Library and Archives Canada, C-003900
3. Marker detail: Queen Victoria
Some say that Queen Victoria stuck a pin in the map and chose Ottawa as the new capital over the claims of four rival cities (Québec, Montréal, Kingston and Toronto). Others say she was impressed by watercolours showing the dramatic landscape on the Ottawa River. In fact, the Queen chose Ottawa after serious consideration and on the advice of trusted advisers.
• • •
Selon certains, la reine Victoria aurait choisi au hasard Ottawa pour capitale, au lieu de ses quatre villes rivales — Québec, Montréal, Kingston et Toronto. D'autres prétendent que la reine avait été impressionnée par une série d'aquarelles illustrant la majestueuse rivière des Outaouais. En fait, la reine Victoria choisit Ottawa après avoir étudié la question de très près et suivant l'avis de conseillers tenus en haute estime.

4. Marker detail: An Evolving Nation / Une nation en evolution
In 1857, 10 years before Confederation, Canada consisted of only a small part of present-day Quebec and Ontario. Little by little it grew over the years, and today it stretches from coast to coast.
• • •
En 1857, soit 10 ans avant la Confédération, le Canada n'était constitué que des provinces actuelles du Québec et de l'Ontario. Mais, comme on le sait, le pays s'est peu à peu agrandi au fils des ans et s'étend maintenant d'un océan à l'autre.
the day, Canadian legislators only narrowly ratified the Queen’s decision; a change of three votes from yea to nay would have nixed it. (Submitted on June 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Building for a New Canada /
Construire un nouveau Canada Marker