Orléans in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Wilderness Highway / Une route au beau milieu de la nature

1. Wilderness Highway /
Une route au beau milieu de la nature Marker
English:
Imagine the “voyageurs” — the fur traders — who, in centuries past, camped on these wild shores. The Ottawa River is part of a 5,000-kilometre system of waterways that, for thousands of years, carried Aboriginal traders across the heart of the continent. In the 17th century, European explorers and traders, drawing on the knowledge of Aboriginal peoples, travelled westward into the wilderness. In their footsteps came the huge fur-trading canoes of the North West Company. Every spring, the great brigades came surging up the Ottawa River on their way from Montreal to Lake Superior until at last, after two centuries, they passed forever into the mists of time.

Français:
Imaginez les « voyageurs » (les marchands de fourrures) qui, au cours, des siècles derniers dressaient leurs campements sur des rives sauvages. La rivière des Outaouais fait partie d'un réseau navigable de 5 000 kilomètres sillonnant le continent, d'un bout à l'autre. Pendant plusieurs milliers d'années, ce réseau fut utilisé par les Autochtones pour le commerce. Puis, au XVIIe siècle, les explorateurs et les
marchands de fourrures européens, bénéficiant des connaissances acquises par les peuples autochtones, s'engagèrent vers l'ouest, en pleine nature. Ils furent suivis dans cette entreprise par les immenses canots de la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest servant au commerce des fourrures. Ainsi, tous les printemps, et ce, pendant deux siècles, d'imposantes brigades remontèrent la rivière des Outaouais, depuis Montréal, en direction du lac Supérieur.

Erected by The National Capital Commission / La Commission de la capitale nationale.

Frances Anne Hopkins, Library and Archives Canada, C-002773
2. Marker detail: The Voyageurs / Les Voyageurs

1. The Fur Trade along the Ottawa River. Through the 17th century, an almost endless stream of men plied the Ottawa River on long and dangerous fur gathering expeditions. Their contribution to the fur trade was critical to the survival of New France. The Ottawa River was a route of choice for travel to fur harvesting areas, and was considered simply to be an extension of the St. Lawrence.   (Submitted on June 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Fur Trade. From the beginnings
C. W. Jefferys, Library and Archives Canada, C-013632
3. Marker detail: Samuel de Champlain
Explorer, mapmaker and Governor
Samuel de Champlain, who founded Quebec in 1608, was one of the first Europeans to explore Canada. He first travelled the Ottawa River in 1613, keeping a journal and taking measurements with an astrolabe (ordinarily used for navigation at sea).
• • •
Explorateur, cartographe et gouverneur
Samuel de Champlain, qui fonda Québec en 1608, fut l'un des premiers explorateurs européens. Il parcourut d'abord la rivière des Outaouais en 1613, rédigeant fidèlement un journal et prenant diverses mesures à l'aide d'un astrolabe (un instrument employé normalement pour la navigation en mer).
of New France until the dawn of the nineteenth century, furs dominated Canada’s export trade to Europe. Coureurs des bois, interpreters, and traders travelled to the heart of the continent and followed in the footsteps of the explorers, missionaries, and soldiers in order to take advantage of the demand for beaver pelts. The beaver yields high prices for their felting quality in the European market. (Submitted on June 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Voyageurs. Voyageurs were independent contractors, workers or minor partners in companies involved in the fur trade. They were licensed to transport goods to trading posts and were usually forbidden to do any trading of their own. The fur trade changed over the years, as did the groups of men working in it. In the 17th century, voyageurs were often coureurs des bois — unlicensed traders responsible for delivering trade goods from suppliers to Indigenous peoples. (Submitted on June 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Canadian Museum of Civilization
4. Marker detail: Astrolabe
Relic of History
This is a replica of the astrolabe, believed to be Champlain's, discovered in 1867 in a field northwest of Ottawa.
• • •
Un souvenir des temps anciens
Réplique de l'astrolabe qui fut découvert en 1867 dans un champ situé au nord-ouest d'Ottawa et qui fut utilisé, croit-on, par Samuel de Champlain.
5. Wilderness Highway /
6. Wilderness Highway /