Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Henriette Bourque

Français:
Première femme à avoir travaillé comme avocate au ministère de la Justice.

Madame Bourque est arrivée première de classe parmi 80 étudiants, à la faculté de droit de l'Université de Montréal lorsqu'elle a obtenu son diplôme en 1933. Quelques années plus tard, elle a obtenu un doctorat en droit de l'Université de Paris.

Madame Bourque a travaillé au ministère de la Justice de 1939 à 1949. Elle aimait le droit pour « sa qualité morale et spirituelle qui va bien au-delà des simples mots » et définissait la tâche de l'avocat comme « essayer de traduire en termes pratiques les idéaux du comportement humain ». On se souviendra d'elle comme étant une pionnière dans son domaine ainsi que dans l'évolution de l'égalité des sexes.

English:
First female lawyer to work at the Departrment of Justice.

Madame Bourque came first in her class of 80 at the University of Montreal's law school when she graduated in 1933. She would later earn a doctorate of laws from Paris University.

Madame Bourque worked at the Department of Justice from 1939 to 1949. She loved the law for its
"moral and spiritual quality that goes beyond the dry words on the page," and saw the lawyer's task as "trying to turn into practical terms the ideals of human conduct." She will be remembered as a pioneer in her field and in the advancement of gender equality.

Erected by Ministère de la Justice Canada / Department of Justice Canada.

(Department of Justice Canada office building in the background)

Department of Justice Canada office building in the background
• • •
Immeuble de bureaux du ministère de la Justice du Canada à l’arrière-plan
from the University of Paris. She tried in vain to obtain stable employment, but returned to Europe when it became obvious that any authentic career was closed to her in Canada. (Submitted on June 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)