Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Alphonse Rochon House / Maison Alphonse Rochon

1. Alphonse Rochon House /
Maison Alphonse Rochon Marker
English:
This house was constructed in 1898 for Alphonse Rochon, who, with his father Flavien, was responsible for much of the wood carving on the interior of Notre Dame Cathedral. Rochon applied his skills to his own house, and designed the elaborately carved balcony that distinguishes its front façade. The current balcony is an exact replica of the original.
Designated Heritage Property
Français:
La maison a été bâtie en 1898 pour Alphonse Rochon, qui, à l’instar de son père Flavien Rochon, est le créateur de nombreuses sculptures en bois qui ornent l’intérieur de la cathédrale Notre-Dame. Le talent de Rochon se remarque ici par le balcon ouvragé avec lequel il a orné la façade de sa maison. L’actuel balcon est une réplique précise de l’original.
Propriété classée bien patrimonial

Erected by City of Ottawa.

Regarding Alphonse Rochon House / Maison Alphonse Rochon. The Alphonse Rochon house is currently home to the Jean-Claude Bergeron Art Gallery.

1. Rochon House Heritage Renovation. The Rochon House was designed by Oscar Beaudry and built in 1898 for woodcarver Alphonse Rochon
2. Alphonse Rochon House / Maison Alphonse Rochon
(marker visible below front window)
(seen here with his family in front of the porch in an old photograph). Mr. Rochon and his father, Flavien, were responsible for much of the wood sculpture inside Notre Dame Basilica, including the side chapels and the organ case. Alphonse Rochon designed and built the original elaborate porch that included a deep bracketed cornice, metal cresting along the parapet edge and central flag pole that rested on a carved stand. (Submitted on May 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A Work of Art. Armed with a century-old photo and a magnifying glass, Paul Denys worked out the detailed plans for restoring the porch. The finished porch, complete with an elaborate, covered balcony, has more than 1,000 wooden pieces in it. A look at a photograph from 1898 and then one from 2000 shows Mr. Denys’ work is an exact replica. (Submitted on May 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)