North Oaks in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

700 Year Old Live Oak

1976 Tree Registry of Austin

Inscription.
This live oak tree, with a circumference of 15' 8", a diameter of 5', may be 700 years old. This means that it began growing at about the time the Crusades of the Middle Ages were coming to an end. When Christopher Columbus discovered America in 1492 and when Martin Luther posted his 95 theses on the door of the church in Wittenberg in 1517, it would then have been over 200 years old. Cabeza de Vaca on his way across Texas in the 1530's could have rested in its shade. Indians of the area where perhaps camping near it when Coronado and Desoto were conducting their explorations between 1539 and 1542. It was a sturdy patriarch in the late 1600's when Lasalle built Fort St. Louis on the Gulf Coast and the first Franciscan missionaries went to east Texas. It existed under the six flags of the French, Spanish, Mexican, Texian, United States, and Confederate regimes. If a tree follows the news, it may in the 1820's have heard Tonkawa and Comanche Indians speak of the coming of Stephen F. Austin and other empresarios with their settlers in the 1820's and 1830's. Travelers passing it spoke of the fall of the Alamo in 1836 and of Secession in 1861. It watched quietly as cattle were driven up the Chisholm Trail in the 1870's and as the Capitol was rising in the Austin of the 1880's. It has seen automobiles replace horses in this century and
it has observed the growth of Austin from a frontier village to a modern city.

More about this
A wide-angle shot with the marker visible near the base of the tree.
marker.
This is one of the trees identified in the City of Austin's 1976 Tree Registry. From the booklet Tree Registry — 1976: During "Think Trees Week," 1976, we [Austin] began accepting nominations of trees to be included in this registry which represents one of Austin's Bicentennial “Gifts to the Nation.” On the eve of Independence Day, 1976, bronze medallions bearing the official City of Austin Bicentennial emblem and the legend “Registered Tree, City of Austin, 1976" were presented to the owners of outstanding trees. With funds raised privately, medallions were purchased for such trees located on public land.

1. Margret Hofmann Papers, Austin History Center. The 1976 Tree Registry booklet is on file as part of the Margret Hofmann Papers, Austin History Center, Austin, Texas (Submitted on May 30, 2020, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. The 1976 Tree Registry booklet. An on-line copy of the booklet is available on the Internet Archive (Submitted on May 30, 2020, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. Page 4 of the 1976 Tree Registry describing this 700 year old oak
4. Article from Austin American-Statesman, 1 May 1983, Sun, Page 73
Article about Margaret Hoffman who was instrumental in the Tree Registry. This live oak is tree #12 on the map.