Grambling in Lincoln Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Martha Woodard Andrus

Inscription.
Martha Woodard Andrus served as Grambling's mayor from 2003 until 2010. Woodard Andrus' achievement of becoming mayor of Grambling was a history-making feat. She followed in the footsteps of her father B.T. Woodard, who became Grambling's first mayor in 1953. She led the renovation of city hall, modernizing it and making the meeting hall more convenient for public use. She successfully worked with DOT to add lighting to the interstate exit ramp into Grambling. She was also instrumental in the construction of a new fire station with better accommodations for the firefighters.

More about this marker. Located in the Grambling Walk of Fame/Legends Square.

3. Walk of Fame/Legends Square