Rosemead in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Elliot

— Savannah Memorial Park —

Inscription. Arrived in the vicinity of El Monte in 1884, and became Superintendent of E. J. (“Lucky”) Baldwin ranches, where he worked for 9 years. He owned 322 acres of land which he had purchased in 1887. He set 70 acres of it in walnuts and he had one of the finest walnut groves in Southern California. He was one of the organizers of the Mountain View Walnut Growers Association; and for several years served as its Vice President. He was also a member of the El Monte Cemetery Association. Elliot Street is named in his honor.

... He entered the employ of E.J. (Lucky) Baldwin and superintended is four ranches in El Monte and Puente, which were utilized in the raising of stock and grain. He continued I this employment for a period of nine years, when he resigned to look after the interests of his own property, which he had purchased in 1887. He had in the meantime set it to walnuts, seventy acres in all, and to the cultivation of this place he gave his entire time and attention following his resignation form the superintendency of the Baldwin Ranches. His trees thrived although every prediction had been made for his failure by those who had lived in the section for years and supposed the land he was attempting to cultivate was thoroughly untellable. In addition to this grove, which was one of the finest in Southern California,
he acquired a grove at Bassett, and anther just across the San Gabriel River from his first ranch. Many of the trees measured five feet and ten inches in circumference.
(Submitted on May 31, 2020.)