Columbia Island in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

An Engineering Marvel

George Washington Memorial Parkway

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In addition to being regarded as Washington's most beautiful bridge, Arlington Memorial Bridge was an engineering marvel when it opened. The bridge was originally designed by Joseph B. Strauss as a drawbridge, and has a large bascule span that could open and close to allow the tall boats through to the port at Georgetown.

In order to maintain the beauty of the bridge and not detract from the monumental vistas, the bascule operating mechanisms and counterweights were all placed inside the bridge. At the time it opened, it was the largest drawbridge in the world without counterweight towers.

With the decline in commercial shipping river traffic and the construction of the fixed span Theodore Roosevelt Bridge in 1962, there was no need to ever open the bridge, as tall boats could no longer reach Georgetown. While the current rehabilitation will replace the drawbridge with a fixed span, the bridge stands as a testament to the ingenuity of its designers who successfully blended beauty and functionality.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.