Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Henry Albert Harper

with her in the Ottawa River on the
sixth of December, 1901 in his twenty
eighth year

Français:
Érigé par la population pour commémorer l’acte d’héroïsme de Henry Albert Harper M.A. en tentant de sauver la vie de Melle Bessie Blair il fut emporté avec elle dans les eaux de la rivière Outaouais, c’était le six décembre 1901 il avait 28 ans.

1. Henry Albert Harper (Wikipedia). On December 6, 1901, Harper was attending a skating party held on the frozen Ottawa River by the Governor General, the Earl of Minto. Andrew George Blair's daughter Bessie, and Alex Creelman, fell through a patch of weak ice - though Creelman pulled himself to safety, Harper dove into the river to save Blair, and both ultimately drowned. His last words were reportedly "What else can I do?" when their companions tried to dissuade his rescue attempt, another telling says that he quoted Galahad's famous "If I lose myself, I save myself" before jumping into the water. Their bodies were recovered the following
2. Henry Albert Harper Marker (Français)
(mounted on east side of monument)
day and Harper was buried in Cookstown on December 9. (Submitted on June 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Harper Memorial - Sir Galahad. Often, public monuments commemorate political figures, military campaigns or large national events. Some monuments, though, are more personal in nature. They help us remember the people who make up our history and culture. This bronze statue of Sir Galahad honours the bravery of an everyday hero, and is a testament to the power of friendship. It tells the story of Henry Albert Harper, a young civil servant who gave his life trying to rescue a drowning girl more than 100 years ago. (Submitted on June 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Henry Albert Harper Monument
4. Sir Galahad Statue