Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Mound at Old Cahawba Archaeological Park

Alabama Indigenous Mound Trail

Inscription. Between AD 1500 and 1600, the indigenous inhabitants of the area around the confluence of the Cahaba and Alabama Rivers built a flat-topped mound measuring about ½ acre in size. The mound was the central feature of a semicircular village tucked inside a large defensive wall and surrounded by a moat. This village was the northern political center of a coastal Mississippian culture that controlled much of the region. Archaeologists have uncovered artifacts here that show how the inhabitants of the village were culturally connected to indigenous groups both at Moundville to the north and to those affiliated with the Pensacola phase along the Gulf Coast to the south.

In 1819, Alabama's first governor, William Wyatt Bibb, incorporated these earthworks into the centerpiece of the town plan he designed for Alabama's first capital. While today, you can still see a portion of the moat, the large mound inside the moat is no longer present. Historical records indicate that the mound was removed and used as fill in the construction of a nearby railroad embankment in the 1850s.

This site is very important to numerous Southeastern indigenous tribes who assert an ancestral connection with those who built and occupied Alabama's ancient mounds. The earthwork landscapes and the objects and information

recovered from them reveal a rich cultural tradition that still thrives today among these tribes. Our indigenous mound sites represent a heritage for all Alabamians to cherish, and it is important that we protect and preserve them for future generations.

Map caption:
The 1817 "Freeman Map" shows the location of the mound and surrounding moat, labelled as "Ancient Indian work."

Erected 2019 by Alabama Historical Commission, the University of Alabama Center for Economic Development, the University of Alabama Museums.

2. View of marker in front of flat-topped mound between the moat.

3. View from marker towards Cahaba First State Capital stone memorial.