Gainesville in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Latin American Studies

University of Florida

Inscription.
Established in 1930 as the institute of Inter-American Affairs, the UF Center for Latin American Studies is the nation’s oldest academic program dedicated to the interdisciplinary study of the Americas. The Plaza of the Americas was dedicated at the center’s first conference in February 1931, and 21 live oaks were planted, one for each of the republics of the Americas at that time. Through the center , UF has strengthened Florida’s ties with Latin America by recruiting international students, diversifying the curriculum and collaborating with institutions in the region. Its work spurred the development of one of the leading Latin American libraries and gained early and continuing financial support from the U.S. Department of Education.

Erected 2011 by University of Florida.