Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Railways and Radio Waves / Chemins de fer et ondes radio

1. Railways and Radio Waves /
Chemins de fer et ondes radio Marker
English:
The Canadian National Railway's coast-to-coast radio network lay the tracks for the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Passengers enjoyed broadcasts en route in special listening cars. Transmitting from the Chateau Laurier for eighty years, the CBC relocated to Sparks Street in 2004.
Learn more at capitalhistory.ca

Français:
Le réseau radiophonique pancanadien du Canadien National a ouvert la voie à la Société Radio-Canada. Les passagers pouvaient profiter des émissions durant leur voyage dans des wagons spécialement aménagés. Pendant quatre-vingts ans, la radio est transmise depuis le Château Laurier. En 2004 la Société emménage sur la rue Sparks.
Apprenez-en plus à capitalhistory.ca

1. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC) emerged out of the Canadian National Railway Ottawa (CNRO) radio network. CNR President Henry Thornton believed radio broadcasts would enhance the experience of travelers as well as facilitate management of the railway system. Beginning as a relay station for route information, CNRO soon began to broadcast programs that it thought would educate and unite Canadians such as high brow drama and classical music.
2. Railways and Radio Waves /
(Submitted on June 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. CNR Radio (Wikipedia). During its nine-year existence, CNR Radio provided music, sports, information and drama programming to Canadians. Programming was produced in English, French and occasionally in some First Nations languages, and distributed nationwide through the railway's own telegraph lines and through rented airtime on other private radio stations. However, political and competitive pressure forced CNR Radio to close, with many of its assets and personnel migrating to a new government-operated agency, the Canadian Radio Broadcasting Commission (CRBC), which ultimately led to the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. (Submitted on June 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Railways and Radio Waves /
4. Railways and Radio Waves /