Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church

English:
This Gothic Revival church was designed by W.T. Thomas of Montreal, one of Canada’s most significant architects of his generation. It replaced an earlier church built when the parish was established in 1828.
Designated Heritage Property
1980

Français:
Cette église néo-gothique est l’œuvre de W.T. Thomas, de Montréal, un des plus importants architectes de sa génération. Elle remplace l’église construite au moment de la fondation de la paroisse en 1828.
Bien désigne historique
1980

Erected by City of Ottawa / Ville d’Ottawa.

(marker visible just right of entrance)
• • •
(marqueur visible juste à droite de l’entrée)
in 1872. The commission was awarded to William Tutin Thomas of Montreal. (Submitted on June 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church