Ontario in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ontario Town Square

Inscription. Ontario Town Square reflects the City's appreciation for the personality and charm of our community. The things that originally drew people to Ontario are still here. Ontario Town Square honors Ontario's history by providing snapshots from our past and evidence of the City's continuing commitment to our community.

Ontario Town Square is a result of the City's vision and desire to revitalize Ontario's historic downtown and transform the area into a model of sustainable living. Its unique design allows the square to host a variety of community events and activities throughout the year. Ontario Town Square serves as a focal point for residents and visitors to our downtown, the museums, public library and City Hall. It is one of the cornerstones that form the foundation of continued revitalization of the City's historic core.

Erected 2014 by Project funding by City of Ontario Park Development Funds and Proposition 84 Urban Greening Grant Funds.

2. Ontario Town Square
Town square clock tower with the compilation of historical imagery on a bench in the foreground and the amphitheater in the background.
Dedicated September 2014
4. Ontario Town Square Amphitheater