Gainesville in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rolfs Hall

University of Florida

Inscription.

Rolfs Hall was designed by Rudolph Weaver, architect for the Florida Board of Control, and was completed in 1927. Originally known as the Horticulture Building. it housed the administrative offices of the University’s agricultural programs as well as the Agricultural Experiment Station Library. Rolfs Hall would also serve as the headquarters of the Florida Agricultural Extension Service and Florida 4-H. A floor was added in 1937 and provided office space for the School of Forestry. In 1955, the building was named in honor of Peter Henry Rolfs, director of the Agricultural Experiment Station from 1906 to 1920.

Peter Henry Rolfs was born April 17, 1865, in Le Claire, Iowa. He received his bachelor’s and master’s degrees from Iowa State University, Rolfs’ first academic appointment was to the Florida Agriculture College in Lake City in 1892. He left Florida in 1899 and served briefly as a botanist at Clemson University. He returned to Florida in 1901 as head of the Plant Introduction Station and Subtropical Laboratory in Miami. In 1906, he was appointed director of the Florida Agricultural Extension. In 1920, Rolfs accepted an invitation to establish and direct an agricultural school in Brazil and ended his distinguished career there as a consultant on agricultural affairs. He died in Gainesville on February 22, 1944.

This building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

3. Rolfs Hall