Gatineau in Communauté-Urbaine-de-l'Outaouais, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Canada's Discovery Route / La voie de la découverte du Canada

1. Canada's Discovery Route /
La voie de la découverte du Canada Marker
English:
Canada’s Discovery Route
Discover the Capital! As you explore Confederation Boulevard, you'll encounter many great Canadian institutions, such as Parliament Hill, the Supreme Court of Canada and national museums, as well as parks, monuments and historic sites.

A Ceremonial Route
During ceremonies and official state visits, a portion of Confederation Boulevard becomes the country's ceremonial route. Since the late 1800s, the governors general of Canada and visiting foreign dignitaries have taken this route to travel between Parliament Hill and Rideau Hall, the governor general's residence.

Français:
La voie de la découverte du Canada
Découvrez la capitale! En explorant le boulevard de la Confédération, vous verrez plusieurs grandes institutions canadiennes, comme le Parlement, la Cour suprême du Canada et des musées nationaux, ainsi que des parcs, des monuments et des lieux historiques.

Le parcours d'honneur
Lors des cérémonies et des visites d'État, une partie du boulevard de la Confédération devient le parcours d'honneur du pays. Depuis
la fin des années 1800, les gouverneurs généraux du Canada et les dignitaires étrangers empruntent cette route pour aller de la colline du Parlement à Rideau Hall, la résidence du gouverneur général.

Erected by National Capital Commission / Commission de la capitale nationale.

2. Marker detail: Gatineau, Quebec