Moncton in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Aquatic Species / Les espèces aquatiques

Riviére Petitcodiac River

English:
Historically, the Petitcodiac River was home to a large number of fish species. Both the rainbow smelt and Atlantic tomcod numbered in the hundreds of thousands. There were healthy populations of gaspereau, American eel, American shad, Atlantic salmon, lampreys, brook trout, striped bass and Atlantic sturgeon.

After the construction of the causeway in 1968, problems with the fishway contributed to the sharp decline of fish populations, as well as commercial and recreational fishing. By 2003, at least six species had been extirpated, including the Inner Bay of Fundy salmon. This contributed to the Petitcodiac being designated as Canada's Most Endangered River. The dwarf wedgemussel, found in Canada only in the Petitcodiac watershed, was completely wiped out and is now considered extinct in this country.

Since the opening of the causeway gates in 2010, monitoring programs are showing an increase in the number of fish making their way upstream, including Atlantic tomcod and striped bass.

Français:
Par le passé, la rivière Petitcodiac était l'habitat d'un grand nombre d'espèces
de poisson, dont l'éperlan arc-enc-ciel et le poulamon par centaines de milliers. On y comptait des populations saines de gaspareau, d'anguille d'Amérique, d'alose savoureuse, de saumon de l'Atlantique, de lamproie, d'omble de fontaine, de bar rayé et d'esturgeon de l'Atlantique.

Après la construction du pont-chaussée en 1968, la problématique de la passe à poissons contribue à l'effondrement des populations de poisson et de la pêche commerciale et récréative. Dès 2003, au moins six espèces ont disparu, dont le saumon de l'intérieur de la baie de Fundy, amenant la désignation de la Petitcodiac comme rivière la plus menacée au Canada. L'alasmidonte naine, dont le seul habitat canadien était le bassin versant de la Petitcodiac, est maintenant considérée comme disparue du pays.

Depuis l'ouverture des vannes du pont-chaussée en 2010, les programmes de surveillance montrent que les poissons, dont le poulamon et le bar rayé, sont plus nombreux à atteindre le haut de la rivière.

Courtesy Fort Folly Habitat Recovery
2. Marker detail: Salmon release / Libération de saumon
Adult salmon released by Fort Folly Habitat Recovery on the Pollett River (a tributary of the Petitcodiac) near Elgin, during spawning season in the fall.
• • •
Saumons adultes relâchés à la période de fraie, à l'automne, dans la rivière Pollett (tributaire de la Petitcodiac) près d'Elgin, par Fort Folly Habitat Recovery.

3. Marker detail: Legal Action / Poursuite en justice
The creation of the Petitcodiac Riverkeeper in 1999 was a turning point in one of the longest environmental battles in the country. As the first Canadian member of the Waterkeeper Alliance, the Riverkeeper pursued legal action under the Federal Fisheries Act to remedy fish passage issues. Waterkeeper president and renowned environmental lawyer, Robert F. Kennedy Jr., brought national and international attention to the cause when he visited Moncton in 1999 and 2004.
• • •
La création de Sentinelles Petitcodiac en 1999 amorce un grand virage dans une lutte environnementale parmi les plus longues au pays. Devenu premier membre canadien de la Waterkeeper Alliance, Sentinelles Petitcodiac mène une poursuite en vertu de la Loi canadienne sur les pêches pour régler le problème du passage des poissons. En visite à Moncton en 1999 et en 2004, le président de Waterkeeper Robert F. Kennedy Jr., juriste environnementaliste renommé, porte la cause à l'attention du pays et du monde.
river downstream from the causeway in the first three years following construction. (Submitted on June 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Fort Folly Habitat Recovery Crew
Fort Folly Habitat Recovery crew checking a fyke net on the Pollett River (a tributary of the Petitcodiac) for salmon smolt migrating downstream on their way out to sea in the spring.
• • •
L'équipe du projet Fort Folly Habitat Recovery vérifie un verveux sur la rivière Pollett, pour voir combien de saumoneaux descendent la rivière vers la mer au printemps.
Courtesy New Brunswick Museum
5. Marker detail: Pilot Whales / Dauphins globicéphales
Occasionally, marine mammals and certain species of shark make their way upriver following prey. In 1932, a pod of pilot whales beached near the Village of Salisbury, about 60 km upstream from the mouth of the Petitcodiac.
• • •
À la poursuite de leurs proies, des mammifères marins et certaines espèces de requins remontent parfois la rivière. En 1932, un troupeau de dauphins globicéphales a échoué près du village de Salisbury, à environ 60 km en amont de l'embouchure de la Petitcodiac.
6. Sidebar: Native Fish of the Petitcodiac /
Poissons indigènes de la riviére Petitcodiac
Before the construction of the causeway, the yearly run of pre-spawning salmon could range between 2,000 and 10,000, whereas shad runs were estimated to be between 50,000 and 75,000.
• • •
Avant la construction du pont-chaussée, entre 2000 et 10 000 saumons remontaient annuellement avant la fraie et on estime que les montaisons d'alose variaient entre 50 000 et 75 000.

• American eel / Anguille d'amérique
Anguilla rostrate (up to / Jusqu'à 100 cm)