West Brattleboro in Windham County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Mary Wilkins Freeman

Inscription. American writer Mary Wilkins Freeman was born in 1852 in Randolph, Massachusetts. Her family moved to Brattleboro, Vermont, in 1867. Studying for one year at the Mount Holyoke Female Seminary, Freeman would complete her formal education at Glenwood Ladies Seminary in 1873. Returning to Randolph in 1883, she became a very successful author respected by the likes of Mark Twain and Rudyard Kipling. Her years in Brattleboro influenced her development as a writer of New England life. Freeman is best known for A Humble Romance and Other Stories (1887), A New England Nun and Other Stories (1891), Pembroke (1894), and The Debtor (1905). In 1926 she became the first honoree of the William Dean Howells Medal for fiction. Freeman died in 1930.

Erected 2019 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.