Moncton in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Downing Place

English:
Downing Street is the namesake of Johanna Downing, a Moncton resident from 1840 until 1876. She and her husband, Peter McSweeney, moved from Ireland to Hillsborough, New Brunswick, in 1832. Peter later became a farmer, real estate investor and Justice of the Peace in Moncton. His sons, Peter McSweeney, Jr. and Thomas McSweeney opened Moncton's first department store on the corner of Main and Downing streets in 1878. In 1901, it was rebuilt into the much grander McSweeney Building and featured Moncton's first electric passenger elevator.

Downing Street originally served as an access route from Main Street to the industrial businesses along the Petitcodiac River waterfront. Several fuel businesses opted to install their storage tanks at the foot of Downing Street, including Irving Oil and local enterprise of Blakeny & Son Ltd. Moncton shipping magnate J. E. Masters & Co. also operated on Downing Street. The spur railway line that transected the street near the waterfront made Downing Street an ideal commercial and industrial location.

Over the years, the residential and commercial streetscape of Downing
Street changed along with the city itself. By the 1980s, the street all but disappeared. With a renewed focus on culture, heritage and the arts, the City of Moncton sought to breathe new life into the former industrial artery of Downing Street. This new route between Main Street and the waterfront not only provides a physical connection between the two places, but also unites the citizens of Moncton as a focal point for festival, celebrations and cultural events.

Français:
La rue Downing a été nommée en honneur de Johanna Downing, une résidante de Moncton de 1840 à 1876. En 1832, Johanna et son époux, Peter McSweeney, quittaient l'Irlande pour venir s'installer à Hillsborough, au Nouveau-Brunswick. Plus tard, Peter devint fermier, puis investisseur immobilier et enfin juge de paix à Moncton. Ses garçons, Peter McSweeney, fils, et son frère Thomas ouvrirent le premier grand magasin de Moncton en 1878, au coin des rues Main et Downing. En 1901, le magasin fut reconstruit pour devenir l'imposant édifice McSweeney, dans lequel on installa le premier ascenseur électrique à Moncton.

À l'origine, la rue Downing servait de route d'accès de la rue Main aux entreprises industrielles situées le long de la rivière Petitcodiac. Plusieurs entreprises de carburant choisirent d'installer leurs réservoirs de stockage de produits pétroliers au pied de la rue Downing,
2. Marker detail: Peter McSweeney Co. Limited, 1912
dont Irving Oil et l'entreprise locale Blakeny & Son Ltd. Le magnat du transport de Moncton, l'entreprise J. E. Masters & Co., mena également ses activités à partir de la rue Downing. La ligne de chemin de fer secondaire qui traversait la rue près de la zone riveraine faisait de la rue Downing un endroit idéal pour les affaires et l'industrie.

Au fil des ans, le paysage urbain résidentiel et commercial de la rue Downing changea en même temps que celui de la ville. Vers 1980, la rue avait presque disparu. En remettant l'accent sur la culture, le patrimoine et les arts, la Ville de Moncton a cherché à redynamiser cette ancienne artère. Cette nouvelle route entre la rue Main et le secteur riverain fournit non seulement un lien physique entre les deux endroits, mais elle unit tous les citoyens de la Ville de Moncton en leur donnant un lieu de convergence pour les festivals, les célébrations et les activités culturelles.

Erected by Moncton 125.

3. Marker detail: Petitcodiac River, 1915

More about this marker. There are two identical copies of this marker, one on the south end of Downing Street at Assomption Boulevard, and another on the north end of Downing Street at Main Street.

1. Peter McSweeney (Wikipedia). Peter McSweeney was born in
4. Marker detail: Downing Street circa 1950s
Moncton, New Brunswick, the son of Peter McSweeney, an Irish immigrant, and Joanna Downing. He first went into business with his brothers, Edward and Thomas, who dealt in dry goods and furniture. McSweeney went into business on his own in 1877. He also served on Moncton town council and for Northumberland division in the Senate of Canada from 1899 to 1921 as a Liberal. (Submitted on June 10, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Downing Street Revitalization. Auto-users, cyclists, pedestrians, skateboarders, scooter kids, seniors and residents of all ages and abilities came together to create a concept that ensured shared use. Residents determined the traditional downtown Moncton street colour palette should be both softened and reversed. The customary asphalt grey and black of the street was used to define the sidewalk and the traditional red brick sidewalks became the base colour of the vehicle corridor. (Submitted on June 10, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Downing Place Marker (south)
(Downing Street left • Assomption Boulevard to right)