Moncton in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Settlers Landing

English:
In honour of the permanent settlers of the Monckton township, the Stief, Lutz, Treitz, Jones, Sommers, Copple, Ricker and Wortman families who came up the Petitcodiac River from Pennsylvania and landed on the bank of this creek June 3rd, 1766, this memorial is erected by Heritage Moncton in cooperation with their descendants.

Français:
Én l'honneur des colons qui se sont établis de façon permanente dans la municipalité de Monckton, notamment les Stief, les Lutx, les Treitz, les Jones, les Sommers, les Copple, les Ricker et les Wortman, familles venues de la Pennsylvanie qui ont navigué la rivière Petitcodiac pour débarquer sut la rive de ce ruisseau le 3 juin 1766, ce monument est érigé par la Société Heritage Moncton avec la collaboration de leurs descendants.

Erected 1983 by Heritage Moncton.

of Paris in 1763, tracts of land were made available for development through land companies. These settlers came to Nova Scotia (as it was then called) via Pennsylvania where German settlers had ventured to a new world to establish a new homeland. On June 3, 1766, the sloop “Lovey” arrived at “The Bend” on the Petitcodiac River to off-load these families. History has revealed that this landing place was named Hall’s Creek after the individual who had delivered them safely to their destination after a period of five weeks on the water. (Submitted on June 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Settlers Landing Plaza Marker and Monument
(Settlers Landing Marker in background • Settlers Landing Monument in foreground)
4. Settlers Landing Monument (English)
June 3, 2000
This settlers landing site is dedicated during this millennium year to honour the contribution of Monckton township’s first permanent settlers. These eight families arrived on June 3, 1766, at Hall’s Creek. Originally from Germany & Wales, they sailed from Pennsylvania, up the Bay of Fundy, to receive promised land grants and settle the greater Moncton area.

Charles Jones • Matthias Sommer • John Koppel • Heinrich Stieff • Michael Lutz • Jacob Treitz • Jacob Ricker • Georg Wortman
and their families.
5. Settlers Landing Monument (Français)
Le 3 juin 2000
En cette année du millénaire, ce site de débarquement des pionniers rend hommage à la contribution des premiers pionniers permanents du canton de Monckton. Ces huit familles sont débarquées à la crique Hall’s le 3 juin 1766. Originaires d’Allemagne et du Pays de Galles, elles ont navigue de la Pennsylvanie à la baie de Fundy pour réclamer leurs concessions de terre et s’établir au Grand Moncton.

et leurs familles.
6. Settlers Landing Monument (Deutsch)
Den 3. Juni 2000
In anerkennung ihrer beitrage wurde im millenniumjahr 2000 diese anlegestelle den ersten permanenten siedlern Monctons gewidmet, die am 3 Juni 1766 hier am Hall-Bach an land gingen. Diese acht Ursprünglich aus Deutschland und Wales, stammenden Familien segelten von Pennsylvanien bis in die Fundy bai und nahmen in Moncton und seiner umgebung siedlungsland in besitz.

und ihre Familien
7. Settlers Landing Plaza Banner