Moncton in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Journey to a New Country

Voyage vers un nouveau pays

— Reise in ein neues Land —

English:
1 • This journey began in Europe where eight families, seven of German origin, and one of Welsh origin, set out to seek a new homeland. It ended here, on these muddy Banks of the Petitcodiac River, when the families of John Copple (Koppel), Michael Lutz, Jacob Ricker, Matthias Sommer, Heinrich Stieff, Jacob Treitz, George Wortman(n) and Charles Jones, set foot on this land.

2 • Between 1749 and 1754, these families embarked on an ocean voyage bound for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, taking with them meager belongings such as articles of clothing and small personal effects, including a Bible. Many of these settlers would work off their ocean passage on farms and for local merchants. While this might take ten years or more, their goal was to acquire their own land someday.

3 • By the Treaty of Paris in 1763, France had surrendered most of its North American possessions to the British Crown, which, in turn, had granted four companies, including one owned by American statesman, Benjamin Franklin, the rights to settle 100,000 acres of river front land of Monckton Township. The Crown had
instructed the companies to seek out "Frugal, labourious and industrious people who will not only improve and enrich their property but, if need be, pertinaciously defend it." Having signed the Articles of Agreement binding them to the landholding companies for a period of five years, these settlers or "Pennsylvanien Deutsche" boarded a single-masted sloop on April 20, 1766, to begin the final leg of their journey.

Français:
1 • Le voyage commença en Europe. Huit familles, dont sept d'origine allemande et une d'origine galloise, quittèrent l'Europe à la recherche d'une nouvelle patrie. Leur périple se termina ici, sur les berges boueuses de la rivière Petitcodiac, alors que les familles de John Copple (Koppel), Michael Lutz, Jacob Ricker, Matthias Sommer, Heinrich Stieff, Jacob Treitz, George Wortman et Charles Jones foulèrent cette terre pour la première fois.

2 • Entre 1749 et 1754, munies de quelques objets seulement, comme des vêtements et de menus articles personnels, y compris une bible, les familles empruntèrent l'océan en direction de Philadelphie (Pennsylvanie). Beaucoup des pionniers réussirent à payer leur voyage sur l'océan en travaillant sur des fermes et pour des marchands locaux. Même si cela devait prendre dix ans ou plus, ils souhaitaient acquérir un jour leur propre terre.

3 • En signant en 1763 le
2. Marker detail: Journey / Voyage / Reise
Traité de Paris, la France céda la plupart de ses possessions nord-américaines à la Couronne britannique qui a alors accordé à quatre sociétés, dont l'une appartenait à l'homme d'état américain, Benjamin Franklin, le droit de défricher 100 000 acres de terre riveraine dans le township de Monckton. La Couronne avait ordonné aux entreprises de trouver des personnes simples, vaillantes et travailleuses qui, en plus d'améliorer et d'enrichir leur propriété, seraient prêtes à la défendre avec entêtement au besoin. Le 20 avril 1766, après avoir signé un protocole d'accord avec les sociétés foncières pour une période de cinq ans, les pionniers appelés les « Allemands de Pennsylvanie » prirent place dans une chaloupe à un n d'amorcer la dernière étape de leur voyage.

Deutsch:
1 • Diese Reise in eine noue Heimat begann in Europa, wo acht Familien, sieben deutscher und eine walisisch Herkunft, ihre Fahrt begannen. Sie endete hier am Petitcodiac Fluss, als Johann Koppel (Copple), Michael Lutz, Jacob Ricker, Matthias Sommer, Heinrich Stieff, Jacob Treitz, Georg Wortman(n) und Charles Jones mit ihren Familien das schlammige Ufer betraten.

2 • Zwischen 1749 und 1754 begaben sich diese Familien auf eine Seereise nach Philadelphia in Pennsvlvanien. Sie konnten nur das Nötigste an Kleidung und Ausrüstung mitnehmen, u.a. wertvolles persönliches Gut wie eine
3. Marker detail: Articles of Agreement / protocole d’accord
Bibel. Viele dieser Siedler mussten die Kosten ihrer Fahrt auf Bauernhöfen oder in Geschäften abarbeiten. Obwohl das zehn oder mehr Jahre dauern konnte, hielten sie an ihrem Ziel fest, eines Tages ihr eigenes Stück Land zu besitzen.

3 • Mit dem Frieden von Paris erwarb die britische Krone 1763 das Recht, den früheren französischen Besitz in Nordamerika zu besiedeln. Sie übertrug die Siedlungs und Nutzrechte von 100,000 Akern an den Flussufern der Monckton Siedlung einer Gruppe von vier Landkompanien, von denen eine dem amerikanischen Staatmann Benjamin Franklin gehörte. Die Krone hatte den Landkompanien aufgetragen, sich nach "sparsamen und fleißigen Leuten umzusehen, die ihren Besitz nicht nur verbessern, sondern bereit sind, ihn hartnäckig zu verteidigen." Nachdem diese Siedler sich den Landkompanien in einem Vertrag auf fünf Jahre als Pächter verpflichtet hatten, begaben sich die "Pennsylvanien-Deutschen" am 20 April 1766 an Bord einer Schaluppe und begannen den letzten Teil ihrer Reise.

Erected by Permanent Settlers Association.

(looking east along the Petitcodiac River)
• • •
(regardant vers l’est le long de la rivière Petitcodiac )

Five of the families who signed the agreement sailed aboard a sloop with Capt. John Hall, for whom Hall's Creek in Moncton is named, in April of 1766 and arrived in Moncton on June 3. The families who arrived in June of 1766 were the Sumner, Jones, Steif, Lutes, and Trites families. Three other families joined these original signees on the ship, they were the families of John Koppel (Copple), Jacob Reicker (Ricker), and George Wortman. (Submitted on June 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)