Near Schertz in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Schertz Historic Site

The Post Road

Inscription. The stone below, dated 1915, represents a portion of the headwall element of one of several culverts constructed in 1915 for water displacement from the Dry Comal Creek as it passes along Comal Settlement. These culverts formed a part of the Post Road (AKA. "Kings Highway” or "Royal Road” in Spanish colonial times) now FM 482. The road's trail is thought to have been originally blazed in about 1691 to allow transport from Mexico to the Spanish missions of East Texas. Post Road became a joint federal-county reconstruction project in 1915 and was completed in 1917.

The culverts and the road they supported were a part of the highway system that makes up a portion of the national historic Camino Real de los Tejas Trail. That trail system was instrumental in the settlement, development and history of Texas. The trail has had more than 300 years of impact on the state.

This monument commemorates the road's historic importance for enabling exploration, settlement, commerce and community social contacts.

Erected by Schertz Historical Preservation Committee.

2. Schertz Historic Site Marker Area