Fourth New York Independent Battery

Artillery Brigade - Third Corps

Army of the Potomac
Third Corps Artillery Brigade

Six 10 pounder Parrotts
Capt. James E. Smith Commanding

July 2 Arrived from Emmitsburg at 9 a.m. Four guns posted on the heights above Devil's Den at 2 p.m. Two guns in this position. After the capture of three of the guns in the advanced position and the repulse of their support this section opened fire with great effect on the Confederate forces advancing up the valley. At 6 p.m. this section was moved to the right near Winslow's Battery and subsequently to the rear.

July 3 Not engaged.

Killed 2 men. Wounded 10 men. Missing 1 man.
11 horses killed. 240 rounds of ammunition expended.

Erected 1900 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Fourth New York Independent Battery Tablet
As seen from Crawford Avenue. Some accounts place the two gun section's location 100 yards southwest. Regardless of the exact location, the gunners had a very limited field of fire. But the range they did have covered the rear of Houck's Ridge and what was later named the Slaughter Pen.
3. The Section's View of The Valley of Death
Looking south down Crawford Avenue. In the middle phases of the fighting for the Devil's Den, the 4th Maine and 99th Pennsylvania Regiments, then engaged on the crest of the Devil's Den, uncovered the low ground where Plum Run passed the high ground. The Portions of Law's and Benning's Brigades advanced into this gap. The only Federal forces opposing them for a time was the two gun section of the 4th New York. The gunners fired with great effect on the Confederates in the rocky stream bed.
4. The Tablet Seen from Little Round Top
Looking from Little Round Top at the marker location (just left of center along Crawford Avenue). To the right is Day's Hill. Uphill from the tablet is a collection of U.S. Regulars tablets on Houck's Ridge.