Gainesville in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Griffin/Floyd Hall

University of Florida

Inscription.

Ben Hill Griffin, Jr. (1910-1990), legendary citrus pioneer, rancher, and Florida businessman, was born in Polk County and grew up in Frostproof, Florida. He studied agriculture at the University of Florida but withdrew in 1933 to take over a 10-acre citrus grove that he received as a wedding gift from his father. From this small beginning, Griffin built an empire that included citrus, cattle, and forest lands. He was a major businessman and was active in the public life of Florida. He served in the Florida House of Representatives and the Florida Senate. Throughout his life he was a generous supporter of the University and its mission.

Wilbur L. Floyd was a member of the first faculty of the University of Florida. He received the first M.S. degree awarded by the University. He taught biology, botany, physics, and horticulture and served as assistant dean of the College of Agriculture (1915-1933).

This building was constructed in 1912 at the cost of $41,458. The architect was William A. Edwards. For many years it was the administration and classroom building for the College of Agriculture. The restored building was dedicated on September 12, 1992. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1992 by University of Florida.

3. Floyd Hall National Register of Historic Places Plaque