Coppell in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Stone Columns at West Entrance to Grapevine Springs Park

Inscription.

Grapevine Springs was a popular camping ground for Native Americans even before Sam Houston camped there in 1843. It was a community gathering spot after settlement began in the 1860s. In 1937, the WPA constructed walking trails, picnic areas, and bridges in the park and marked its two entrances with stone columns, one set at the north entrance at the end of Park Road and one set at the west entrance along this street, S. Coppell Road, approximately 620 feet south of this marker.

The west entrance was closed during World War II, and the columns were eventually removed to make way for development. In 2014, the City of Coppell built these replicas using some of the original stones.

Erected 2015 by City of Coppell/Coppell Historical Society.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 720 S Coppell Road, Coppell TX 75019, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Stone Columns at West Entrance to Grapevine Springs Park