Lewisburg in Marshall County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War in Marshall County

The Courthouse Square

Inscription.  After the attack on Fort Sumter in April 1861, when the Civil War began, a large majority of Marshall County residents supported the Confederacy. They gathered on the Courthouse Square for war news and information about how and where to enlist. At least twenty companies of county men were mustered into Confederate service. Nearly equal numbers of cavalry and infantry units were raised. Almost all of the cavalrymen lived in the northern part of the county, while the infantrymen enlisted from the southern part. The county's Unionists went elsewhere to join the Federal army.

The first Marshall County Courthouse, a two-story brick building with a center cupola, was completed in 1838 and stood in this same location during the war. The 10th Illinois Infantry marched through Lewisburg on August 22, 1863, on its way to Chattanooga. Some of the soldiers entered the courthouse and, fueled by a barrel of whiskey they discovered there, took numerous papers and law books. No physical damage was done to the building at that time; unfortunately, it burned on November 12, 1873.

Other Civil War sites in Marshall County include the Confederate
Monument and Cemetery near the site of the Battle of Farmington, the boyhood home of Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest in the Caney Spring Creek community, the Forrest Monument in the town of Chapel Hill, and Cornersville, the burial site of Jake Donelson, the 3rd Tennessee Infantry's rooster mascot.

I expect many a valiewable paper was distroyed after passing through this little town.
—Pvt. John Hill Ferguson, 10th Illinois Infantry

(sidebar)
A monument to Confederate soldiers that was dedicated in 1907 stands on the courthouse grounds. The names of 400 area men who died during the conflict are engraved around all four sides of the memorial, above the inscription, “Lest We Forget.”
Courtesy Marshall County Historical Society

(caption)