Coppell in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Historic Bullock Cemetery

Inscription.

Kentucky native Washington Curtis Bullock (1821-1889) married Caroline Hunsaker in 1844. The Bullocks lived in Missouri and in 1855 they came to Texas with their four children. In 1866 the Bullocks purchased 280 acres here from former Peters Colonist Seborn J. Baggett. The last of the Bullock’s nine children, Julia Caroline, died at the age of three. This cemetery began with her burial at this site in 1869.

The Bullock family built a two-story brick home and operated a farm. W.C. Bullock established a rural school for his children and those of his neighbors and also served as Justice of the Peace. He died in 1889 and was buried here. Caroline Bullock was buried here in 1899. The Bullocks’ heirs sold the reminder of the original acreage to J.R. Powers in 1902 and set aside the cemetery in the transaction.

The cemetery contains the burials of about 40 members of the Bullocks’ extended family and their descendants. Among those buried here are Confederate Civil War Veteran Burnell B. Howell and World War II Veterans William T. Cozby, first mayor of Coppell, and William H. Kirkland. Members of the Bullock family formally organized the Historic Bullock Cemetery association in 1992.

Erected 1996 by City of Coppell/Coppell Historical Society.

listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesSettlements & Settlers.