Coppell in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Parrish Family Cemetery

Inscription. James and Eliza (Record) Parrish received a 640-acre Peters Colony land grant and settled here in 1853. When James died later that year, Eliza set aside one-half acre of land for a family burial ground. Since then, more than 35 members of the Parrish family have been buried here, including Eliza (d. 1918), her second husband Henry Parrish (James' brother, d. 1866), and 6 of their 7 children and their descendants. Eliza's father, Josiah Record, and two of her brothers, John and Silas, are also buried here. The cemetery records this extended family's long-time presence in Coppell.

2. Parrish Family Cemetery Marker Area
3. Parrish Family Cemetery