Coppell in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Coppell's First Water Supply

Inscription. The City of Coppell constructed this water tank in the late 1960s to accommodate a rapidly expanding population. Automatic pumps supplied water to those residents who chose to pay for city water, but the controls often malfunctioned and had to be operated manually day and night until repairs could be made. The city logo was painted by the Exchange Club when Coppell was preparing to celebrate its centennial.

The original water well beneath this tank was first tapped about 1911 to supply an overhead wooden tank and a public watering trough for horses, funded by Dallas County and local residents. In the decade of the 1940s, a washeteria, located just behind this marker, allowed residents to wash clothes in wringer washing machines, and the waste water ran out into the creek behind.

Erected 2016 by The Coppell Historical Society.

2. Coppell's First Water Supply Marker Area