Pulaski in Giles County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Grissom Colonial Hall

Inscription. Beginning in the early 1960s, Herbert and Grace Grissom became associated with Martin Methodist College through their service to the United Methodist Church. Since that time they have become two of the most dedicated friends of the College. For more than three decades Grace Grissom has served as a respected and valued trustee, including service as chair of the board from 1977 to 1984. In 2001 she received the first honorary degree ever awarded by the College. The Board of Trustees is honored to recognize the leadership and generosity of Mr. & Mrs. Grissom as well as their long standing dedication to Martin Methodist College. Dedicated April 25, 2002

Erected 2002 by Martin Methodist College.

Marker is right of the front entrance.