Pulaski in Giles County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Giles County Courthouses

Inscription.
In its colorful history the county of Giles has had six courthouses to serve its citizens. These buildings have included a “log structure with dirt floor,” at Kirk's Settlement, also known as the Shoals on Richland Creek (the 1810 courthouse - Courthouse #1); a courthouse “erected of round logs, covered with boards,” on the site of the present public square (the 1811 courthouse - Courthouse #2); “a substantial two-story brick courthouse” (Courthouse #3, 1815); a larger building, for the building it replaced proved “too small to conduct the business of the growing county” (courthouse # 4, ca. 1854); “a two-story brick structure with four entrances, surrounded by a handsome iron fence with hitching posts and horse-blocks” (Courthouse #5, ca. 1859); and finally, the present courthouse (Courthouse #6), dedicated in 1909.

This current courthouse has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places and has been designated a “National Treasure.” While each of these courthouses has served its purpose, perhaps #5 (1859) and #6 (1909) have been the most impressive. The fifth one had a nice clock and bell in its tower, donated by Henry M. Spofford in 1880. These gifts were a source of great pride for local citizens. The bell would sound out the time and
also served as a fire alarm.

Regarding the 6th (current) courthouse, the door handles at all four entrances are solid brass and are inscribed “Giles County.” On the eastern gable of the courthouse is inscribed “Giles County Court House, Erected by the People, Dedicated to Justice”. Perhaps this inscription can serve as a moniker for all of Giles County's courthouses.

Erected by City of Pulaski.

Marker is second from right.