Columbia in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Columbia Fire Department

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, June 6, 2020
Inscription.

Since its beginning in 1868, under the command of Captain Thomas A. Butler, the Columbia Fire Department has answered the call to serve the Columbia community. It has become one of the top-rated fire departments in the country, thanks to the hard work and dedication of the more than 400 men and women who have served throughout its illustrious history. CFD has always prided itself in the meticulous training of its firefighters. In 1910, CFD promoted its first African-American firefighter, John C. Hackney, to driver. Driver Hackney has been forever memorialized responding to the call on the mural at Columbia Firefighters Park.

Starting with a horse-drawn steam fire engine in the 19th century, CFD has purchased the best fire apparatus

Reverse
and equipment to protect citizens and property. In 1913, Columbia purchased its first motorized pumper, made by American LaFrance, for a cost of $5800. The Ahrens-Fox Pumper Truck, Columbia's second motorized fire engine, was purchased in 1928 for $13,000, and still stands as a symbol of the Columbia Fire Department today.

In 2017 alone, the CFD responded to 4000
2. Columbia Fire Department Marker reverse
emergencies of all types. In 2018, the Columbia City Council changed the name of the Columbia Fire Department to Columbia Fire & Rescue to reflect its diverse abilities and the growing needs of the city. Columbia Fire & Rescue continues its commitment to protecting the lives and property of the citizens of Columbia.

Erected by City of Columbia, Tennessee.