Near Clements in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Glenview Cemetery

Inscription. In 1890 pioneers of the Town of Clements, Thomas Clements and Stillman Magee gave a deed and one dollar bill with a request that the cemetery be named after the Clement's family farm in Ireland. In 1895 it was incorporated and named Glenview Cemetery Association. Many families have contributed to the preservation of this cemetery including Margaret Clements who, in 1948, donated bricks from the old Athearn School to be used in making the front gates that are still here today. Ed Bamert donate the fence to complete the entrance. Today many of the direct descendants of the original settlers are proud preservers of the Glenview Cemetery, thus are testaments to the values instilled of the importance of the community by Clements and Magee back in 1890.

Erected 2016 by Glen View Cemetery and E Clampus Vitus, Tuleburgh Chapter No. 69.

1. Clements Connections
My family is buried near the Clements plot. Charles Murdock (w. Martha Jane) was a friend of Thomas Clements. Murdock "read law" and helped with a dispute where the Clements ranch was in dispute.

My grandma, Ethel Murdock, attended San Jose Normal School with Thomas' daughter Margaret Clements. Margie, as my mother called her, allowed us to come and stay until she was in her 90's.

I wondered why The cemetery was named Glenview. How fun to know the origin. When we would enter the Clements home, there was a beautiful piano, and 2 lovely little chairs we were told came from Ireland, probably from Glenview!!
2. Glenview Cemetery Marker - wide view
    — Submitted July 24, 2022, by Linda Briggs of St. Helens, Oregon.