Newport in Orleans County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

First Reparative Probation Case in the United States

La Première cas de Probation Réparatrice aux États-Unis

In February 1995 the first documented reparative probation case in the U.S. was adjudicated at the Orleans County Courthouse in Newport. Reparative probation applies restorative justice to fix relationships and equilibrium in the wake of an offense. Reparative boards give citizens a role in defining how offenders can take responsibility for the harm they have done and make amends to the community and victims. Judge Brian Burgess presided, with Jane Woodruff as State’s Attorney and Maggie Hawksworth as probation officer. This program inspired the creation of reparative boards across Vermont, in other states, cities, counties, and foreign nations. Restorative Justice became Vermont law in 2000.
(French on opposite side)

En février 1995, le premier cas de probation réparatrice documentée aux États-Unis a été jugée au palais de justice du comté d'Orléans à Newport. La probation réparatrice applique la justice fortifiant pour réparer les relations et l'équilibre à la suite d'une infraction. Le conseil réparatrice donne aux citoyens un rôle dans la définition de la manière dont les délinquants peuvent prendre la responsabilité des dommages qu'ils ont causé et
faire amende à la communauté et aux victimes. Ce programme a inspiré la création des conseils réparatrice au travers de l'État du Vermont, dans d'autres États, villes, comtés et des nations étrangères.
(English on opposite side)

Erected 2019 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.