Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fight for a Pine Thicket

Bristoe Station

Inscription.
As the Confederates fell back in confusion, General Thomas Smyth's Brigade was ordered to cross the railroad in front of you into what was then a pine tree thicket and attack the Confederate flank. With fixed bayonets, the Federals entered the thicket where visibility was only a few yards.

Soon Smyth saw a new Confederate line approaching his position. Opening fire on them, Smyth soon received orders to fall back onto the railroad. The Confederates were Brigadier General Carnot Posey's Mississippians and Brigadier General Edward Perry's Floridians. These men were part of the support that Hill promised Heth earlier. During this small fight, casualties were few but select. A shell fragment struck Posey in his thigh resulting in his death almost a month later.

"General Hays had to send an aide to bring us back in line. Fight, why the men seemed full of it! Let us at them! Haven't we whipped them twice today? Going to surprise us? Strike us in the flank and cut us in two, are you? Guess not! Not the Second Corps!"
— William Haines, 12th New Jersey

Erected by Prince William County Department of Public Works, Historic Preservation Division.