Aldie in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

This is Gilbert's Corner!

Inscription.
Discover a slice of Civil War history, part of the study area for the battle of Aldie, at Gilbert's Corner Regional Park in Aldie, Virginia. The 156 acre park offers hiking trails, interpretive signage and rolling countryside with a view of the Bull Run Mountains. At one time the Old Carolina Road, an active north/south route during the 18th and 19th centuries traversed through what is now Gilbert's Corner Regional Park. The road lay along the old route once used by Native Americans in the region.

During the Civil War, Gilbert's Corner was once the home of Alexander G. "Yankee" Davis, a farmer originally from Connecticut. Considered too old for active military service, he served as a civilian scout for the Union throughout the war behind enemy lines.

Mt. Zion Historic Park
703-327-9777

Located immediately to your left across Route 50 the Mt. Zion Baptist Church was built in 1851. The church was a place of worship for Old School Baptists until 1980 and served various purposes during the Civil War, including a rendezvous point for Mosby's Rangers, a hospital and prison, and a battleground. The adjacent cemetery contains more than 240 marked headstones and a War of 1812 veteran. The site offers seasonal guided
tours and living history programs and is available to rent for weddings and other community gatherings.

Aldie Mill Historic Park
703-327-9777

Discover a part of Northern Virginia's industrial heritage at Aldie Mill Historic Park. The restored gristmill, in Aldie was built between 1807 and 1809, and was once the largest factory of its kind in Loudoun County. The mill's tandem overshot waterwheels make it possible for visitors to watch live grinding demonstrations. The mill is open on weekends between April and November and is available to rent for events.

Mt. Defiance Historic Park

Explore a key position in the Civil War Battle of Middleburg at Mount Defiance Historic Park in Middleburg, Virginia. Fought on June 19, 1863, the Battle of Middleburg was one of three important cavalry battles at the start of the Gettysburg Campaign. Explore the five acre site with interpretive signs to help you understand the key moments and locations of the battle.

About NOVA Parks
Comprised of six jurisdictions across Northern Virginia, NOVA Parks is a park agency unlike any others, a unique combination of conservation and entrepreneurship, urban
and rural, cutting-edge technology and history. NOVA Parks' offerings reflect all of this; For every waterpark, there are wide open spaces for picnicking, relaxing, or just general reflecting. For every golf course, there are thousands of acres of trees and protected waterfront. NOVA Parks owns historic property in the middle of a bustling urban center, a 45-mile long paved bike trail that bisects the entire region, and a full-scale skeet and trap shooting center.

But remember, this kiosk is just a small glimpse inside this exciting park agency. Scan the code to visit us online at novaparks.com.

1.0 less than 1 mile away
Stop for a visit or book your event at Mt. Zion Historic Park, featuring a beautifully restored 19th Century Baptist church in Aldie, Virginia.

1.85 miles away
Discover Northern Virginia's industrial history; visit a four-story gristmill in Aldie Mill Historic Park, in Aldie Virginia.

4.0 miles away
Brambleton Golf Course
Enjoy a round of 18 holes of golf at scenic Brambleton Regional Park, located in Ashburn, Virginia.

5.18 miles away
Beaverdam Reservoir
Enjoy kayaking,
fishing and waterfront hiking at Beaverdam Reservoir Park in Ashburn, Virginia.

7.08 miles away
Experience firsthand a key point in the Civil War Battle of Middleburg by walking the interpretive trails at Mount Defiance Historic Park in Middleburg, Virginia.

8.67 miles away
W&OD Trail