Near Vienna in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Purpose of the Korean Bell Garden

"A Symbol of Goodwill Towards All"

Inscription.
For the first time in United States history, one of the most beautiful botanic gardens will hold a Korean Bell Garden. Strategically located in Washington, DC, this bell garden will be not only in the capital of the United States but also the world's political city. The Korean Bell Garden represents and shares Korean culture and history, instilling identity and national pride in Korean American descendants living in the United States. It is also a great cultural heritage that can be shared with other communities as an instrument of unity as well as a symbol of exchanges and cooperation with all.

2010 marked the 60th anniversary of the unforgettable Korean War that formed a friendship between Korea and the United States. The completion of the Bell of Peace and Harmony celebrated and promoted everlasting peace and will become a historical milestone to be commemorated.

Erected 2012 by Korean American Cultural Committee; NOVA Parks.

3. The Korean Bell Garden