Maple in Bailey County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Maple Cemetery

Inscription.

In 1934, in the midst of drought and the Great Depression, landowner Maple Wilson donated four acres for a cemetery for the small community that bore his name. It was used briefly up until World War II. Today, the identities of only three burials are known: infant Jay T. Sanderson (d. 1934); James Gentry (1885-1936), struck by lightning, leaving a wife and five children; and Minnie Elizabeth Daricek (1897-1935), who died quietly while nursing her eleventh child. Reportedly, three to five infants of Mexican descent are also interred here. This burial ground is a reminder of the hard times face by Bailey County families in the 1930s.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001

3. Maple Cemetery