Old East Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Dallas County Medical Society Alliance Foundation

Inscription. On May 4, 1917, a group of 17 doctors' wives met to discuss a proposal by Mrs. John O. McReynolds to form a woman's auxiliary to the Dallas County Medical Society - the first group of its kind in the country. With the nation's entry into WWI and increasing needs of the Red Cross, Mrs. McReynolds saw that there were many opportunities for year-round volunteering including promoting better hygiene, nutrition and home safety.

Their work inspired the formation of auxiliaries in McLennan and Bexar counties that same year. The three counties met on May 15, 1918, to form an auxiliary to the Texas Medical Association, with Mrs. Edward H. Cary of Dallas serving as the first president. When the American Medical Association met on May 24, 1922, Dr. Edward H. Cary proposed a resolution to form the Woman's Auxiliary to the AMA, which was approved. Mrs. McReynolds was elected president of the National Auxiliary in 1927.

The Dallas County Auxiliary focused on children and improvements to medical facilities in the area. A cottage was built at Savage Lake and donated to the Salvation Army for housing underprivileged children during the summer. Throughout the fifties, the Auxiliary's efforts went to community health and education. In 1954, in response to the nursing shortage, the Edith Cavell Nursing Scholarship Fun was established.

In 1973, the National Organization revised its bylaws to allow the membership of male spouses. In November 1974, the family of Rena Munger and George N. Aldredge finalized the donation of Aldredge House, built in 1917, to the Auxiliary. In 2003, the local organization's name was changed to the Dallas County Medical Society Alliance Foundation.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

1. Marker stolen on June 6th, 2021.
Possibly due to area complaints, this marker and its' pole were stolen. Last year the marker was broken into pieces. The Aldredge house is in an upscale neighborhood and the house is used for wedding venues and other events which may be the reason someone has taken these actions.
    — Submitted July 2, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.