Near Lemay in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jefferson Barracks Historic Site - Powder Magazine Museum, Memorial Walk

Powder Magazine Museum

This is one of the two remaining limestone powder magazines. This structure, which today houses the Powder Magazine Museum, was constructed in 1857. The walls are 4-foot thick limestone with arched ceiling and a wooden floor. If gunpowder exploded, it would take the path of least resistance, blowing through the wooden floor with the concussion causing each arch to fall, smothering the fire. The walls and roof would remain intact, so for all intent and purposes the building would remain useable.

Memorial Walkway

As you walk down the Memorial Walkway, you pass the Battle of the Bulge Memorial Monument and bronze statue commerating the heroic American soldiers who defeated the German armies in the Ardennes Campaign.

The bronze American GI Statue is dedicated to all those Veterans who served our great country during World War II. The statue was dedicated on August 15, 2009. Both the Monument and GI Statue were gifts to Jefferson Barracks Park, paid for by the St. Louis Gateway Chapter Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge along with many contributions received
from civic-minded organizations and individuals.

Next you pass the Ardennes Memorial Fir Trees and monument, a gift from the St. Louis Gateway Chapter in 1998.

To the right you see the memorial erected as a tribute to the Employees of Wagner Electric Corporation who made the supreme sacrifice in World War II.

At the bottom of the hill you see the Veterans Memorial Amphitheater and Stockton Shelter. The Amphitheater was built in 1989 as a tribute to the veterans of all wars. Today it is used for numerous concerts and civic events. The Shelter was built and donated to St. Louis County Parks by the Friends of Jefferson Barracks in 2009. It was dedicated in the name of Glenda Stockton, president of The Friends of Jefferson Barracks.

The interpretive sign describing the Lewis and Clark Expedition can be found behind the Amphitheater overlooking the quarry and Mississippi River.

Find and explore the other memorials located in the park.

Erected by Friends of Jefferson Barracks and Saint Louis County Parks.

Location.
Battle of the Bulge Monument can be seen in the background

3. Jefferson Barracks Veterans Memorial Amphitheater
Mentioned on the marker, it is part of the Memorial Walk. Popular music acts such as Bret Michaels and Blue Oyster Cult have performed here.
4. Ardennes Memorial Fir Trees - Battle of the Bulge
Memorial is mentioned on this marker