Dickson in Dickson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hampton School

Inscription.
In 1907 Thomas E. Miller established Miller Academy for Black students, which was the forerunner of Hampton School. Miller served as the school's principal until 1919, when he moved to Illinois and the school closed. In 1922 the Dickson County Training School opened at this site serving as an elementary school under Principal Amanda Hampton. It became a secondary school in 1935, serving Black students from Cheatham, Hickman, Houston, and Humphreys counties. The class of 1936, the first to graduate renamed the school in honor of the first principal, Amanda Hampton.

Other principals who served the school ware Professors N. C. Wood (1924-1930); C.A. Jarmon (1930-1934); A. J. Hardy (1934-1955); Larry Pendergrass (1955-1965); and Virg1l Pendergrass (1965-1966). To avoid a desegregation lawsuit, Dickson County school officials developed with black community leaders a desegregation plan that ended Hampton High School's existence. More than 400 graduated before its closing in 1965. The elementary school closed in 1966.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3E 27.)

Women. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.